Trainer Login

X
Login to our trainer resources.
Forgot your password? Email: denay@ventureconnect.ca
Login

Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use 


1. About Your Privacy

a. At Venture Connect, your privacy is very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

b. "Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations.

2. Our Ten Privacy Principles

Venture Connect is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information and we have adopted the ten principles, set by PIPEDA, which are: 
a. Accountability.
b. Identifying the purposes for which personal information is collected.
c. Obtaining consent except where the law provides an exemption.
d. Limiting the tax collection of personal information.
e. Limiting the use, disclosure and retention of personal information.
f. Accuracy of personal information.
g. Safeguarding personal information.
h. Openness about our policies and procedures. 
i. Providing access to personal information as required and permitted by law.
j. Responding promptly to any questions or enquiries concerning compliance.

3. Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

a. Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet the needs of both yourself and third parties who wish to obtain our services and products (“Clients”). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties.
b. Personal information may be used:
* to determine eligibility for products and services;
* to process applications of Clients, and provide requested information, products or services;
* to understand and assess Clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;
* for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services:
* for Client communication, service and administration;
* for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
* to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; or
* to share or exchange reports and information with suppliers and merchants authorized or selected by us to provide products, services or promotions to you or to any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information.
c. Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

4. Consent to Use Personal Information

a. Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or online application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you to enable us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner is implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees or agents), you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.
b. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party with the products or services desired.
c. In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

5. Sharing personal information with others

a. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.
b. As we continue to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. As our businesses consist primarily of client relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.
c. In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. d. We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the contact information section.

6. Keeping information accurate

a. It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact our local office as set out below.
b. Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

7. How We Safeguard Personal Information

a. We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.
b. Our service providers and agents are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.
c. Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

8. Privacy and the Internet

a. We may collect user information from our web site (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a web site to a visitor's browser and IP address). This information may be used to enable us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some web sites may not function properly or optimally.
b. Our web site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this web site. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

9. Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by clicking here.

Website Terms of Use 


Venture Connect maintains this website as a service to its users and customers. By using this website, you agree to comply with and be bound by these terms of use. Please review the following terms carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS WEBSITE AND EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

1.Acceptance of Terms

You agree to the terms and conditions of this Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”) for your use of this website (the “Site”). This Agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between Venture Connect and you as a user of the Site (“User”), and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the Site, the content, goods and services provided by or through the Site, and the subject-matter of this Agreement. You agree to review this Agreement prior to making any use of the Site, downloading any content or obtaining any goods or services from this Site. This Agreement may be amended by us from time to time without specific advance or any notice to you. The latest Agreement will be posted on the Site, and you should review the Agreement prior to using the site. You agree to be bound by and comply with all changes to or modifications of this Agreement. 

2.Copyright 

The content, organization, gathering, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other matters related to the Site are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary (including but not limited to intellectual property) rights. The copying, redistribution, use or publication by a User of any such content or any part of the Site, except as allowed by Section 3, is strictly prohibited. The User does not acquire ownership rights to any content or document obtained through or from the Site. The posting of information or materials on the Site does not constitute a waiver of any right in such information and materials.

3.Limited Right to Use

The viewing or downloading of any content, form or document grants the User only a limited, non-exclusive licence for use solely for personal use by the User and not for republication, distribution, assignment, sublicense, sale, preparation of derivative works or other use. No part of any content, form or document may be reproduced in any form or incorporated into any information retrieval system, electronic or mechanical, other than for the User’s personal use (but not for resale or redistribution).

4.Your Site Use Activities

1) If you are allowed access to password-protected areas of the Site, you agree to keep your password confidential, and that you are solely responsible for any access to or use of the Site by use of your password.
2) You acknowledge that
(i) the internet is a network of computers worldwide, and that any information submitted by you to the Site necessarily is routed via third party computers to the Site, and
(ii) We are not responsible for lapses in or breaches of online security and do not assume liability for improper use of your information by a third party.

5.Editing, Deleting and Modification

Venture Connect reserves the right in its sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information or other content appearing on the Site. Venture Connect may, but is not obliged to, edit or modify any content to make it current or in compliance with applicable laws or standards.

6.Indemnification

User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold Venture Connect and its partners, agents, contractors, suppliers, staff and affiliates (collectively, “Affiliated Parties”) harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to a User’s violation of this Agreement or use of the Site.

7.Non-transferable

User’s right to use the Site is not transferable. Any password or right given to User to use the site is not transferable.

8.Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

a) THE INFORMATION, FORMS AND AGREEMENTS FROM OR THROUGH THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE” AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DISCLAIMER OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE). THE FORMS, AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, PROBLEMS OR OTHER LIMITATIONS. Venture Connect AND ITS AFFILIATED PARTIES HAVE NO LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR A USER’S USE OF ANY INFORMATION, FORM OR DOCUMENTS. IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT AS A LIMITATION THEREOF, Venture Connect AND THE AFFILIATED PARTIES ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF PROFITS, LITIGATION OR THE LIKE), WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE NEGATION OF DAMAGES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN Venture Connect AND USER. THIS SITE AND THE INFORMATION, FORMS, AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS.

b) The forms, agreements and documents within the Site or available through the Site may not be appropriate under the circumstances for any particular transaction. The specifics of a given situation may require provisions not contemplated in the forms or documents. Requirements for the validity an agreement or form may also vary greatly from province to province. Laws change rapidly and may be interpreted differently in various jurisdictions. No representations, warranties or guarantees whatsoever are made as to the accuracy, currency, completeness, adequacy, reliability, suitability or applicability of any form or document to a particular situation.

c) Each form and document should be treated as a guide or starting point and should not be considered a substitute for professional analysis by lawyers, accountants or other professionals. The Site is provided and each form, agreement and document is licensed with the understanding and agreement that Venture Connect and its Affiliated Parties are not engaged in rendering legal, accounting or other professional services. If legal other expert assistance is required, the services of a competent professional should be sought. User assumes all responsibilities and obligations with respect to any decisions or advice made or given as a result of the use of any form, agreement or document and for the selection of a form, agreement or document to achieve User’s intended results.

d) All responsibility or liability for any damages caused by viruses contained within the electronic file containing the form or document is disclaimed.

e) Information provided or posted by a user of this Website or other third parties which may be made available for your use is not reviewed for accuracy or completeness and is provided “as is”; Venture Connect assumes no responsibility whatsoever for such information. You use such information entirely at your own risk, and as such, you should verify on such information as you deem necessary for your own protection.

9.Use of Information

Venture Connect reserves the right, and User authorizes Venture Connect, to the use and assignment of all information regarding Site uses by User and all information provided by User in any manner consistent with the Venture Connect Privacy Policy.

10.Your Submission

Any material, information, or idea submitted or posted on this Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We reserve the right to maintain, copy, use, record, store and disseminate any information given to us by you or which we may gather or collect from this Site for our purposes in compliance with applicable laws. By requesting a service or product and submitting or posting any required information or documents, you agree that we may disclose or use the information or documents as we deem necessary for us, our agents or service providers to provide the services or products or as permitted or required by law. Personal data will be treated as set forth in our Privacy Statement.
a) Before submitting or posting any confidential or proprietary information (including but not limited to intellectual property) you should take all measures you consider necessary to protect such information from and prevent unauthorized use. If you require any specific agreement to be signed by any potential user of your submission, you must make specific arrangements for this before making the submission or post.

11.Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites controlled by third parties. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked website by us. If you decide to leave our site and access these third party sites, you do so at your own risk.

12.Third Party Merchant Policies

All rules, policies (including privacy policies) and operating procedures of third party merchants will apply to Users while on the merchants’ sites. Venture Connect is not responsible for information provided by Users to merchants. The third party merchants and Venture Connect are independent parties and neither party has authority to make any representations or commitments on behalf of the other.

13.Miscellaneous

This Agreement shall be treated as though it were executed and performed in British Columbia and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of British Columbia without regard to conflict of law principles. Any cause of action of User with respect to the Site (and/or information, forms and agreements, thereon) must be instituted within six months after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred. All actions shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this Agreement. The language in this Agreement shall be interpreted as to its fair meaning and not strictly for or against either party. All legal proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Agreement shall be brought solely in British Columbia. User expressly submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of said courts and consents to extra-territorial service of process. Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that anything in or associated with the Site is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement shall take precedence. Failure of Venture Connect to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision.

14.Export of Information

No content from this site may be downloaded in violation of any Canadian law. Nor may any content from this site be transmitted or exported outside of North America.